When Can Grandparents Seek Custody of Grandchildren in NY?
[…] The arrangement may be too chaotic for children who need stability for healthy development. When grandparents recognize that their “stopgap” efforts are not sufficient to safeguard their grandchildren’s health and welfare, they might want to have actual legal authority over the child. This goes beyond visitation rights to legal and physical custody of their grandchildren. But when is it possible for grandparents to take this decisive step?

How Can Grandparents Get Custody of Their Grandchildren in New York?

New York’s Domestic Relations Law § 72 states that when a grandparent of a minor “can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the court the existence of extraordinary circumstances,” the grandparent can petition for custody. The court can issue the custody order based on “the best interests of the child.” What constitutes extraordinary circumstances?